Record number of entrants in this year’s RKCC business awards

Judging panel Allan Hill OAM, Dominic Gasbarro (Murdoch University), Laurie Smith (Alderman of the City of Rockingham and RKCC Life Member), Stacey Graham (Tourism Rockingham president and RKCC Life Member), Tony Beard RKCC executive and Barbara Holland (Bendigo Bank president).
Judging panel Allan Hill OAM, Dominic Gasbarro (Murdoch University), Laurie Smith (Alderman of the City of Rockingham and RKCC Life Member), Stacey Graham (Tourism Rockingham president and RKCC Life Member), Tony Beard RKCC executive and Barbara Holland (Bendigo Bank president).

THE RKCC Mineral Resources Regional Business Awards finalists have been announced.

The Judging Panel featured experienced members of the business community who assessed a record number of entries.

The Judges were impressed with each entrant and enjoyed the judging process of assessing the business growth and achievements within the region.

This year all entrants are also vying for the inaugural 2018 RKCC Mineral Resources People’s Choice Award.

The overall prize pool for the Business Awards is more than $25,000.

Members of the public can vote for their favourite entrant nominating here: People’s Choice public vote.

The Winners will be announced at the Annual Awards Gala Night on Saturday, August 25 at the Gary Holland Community Centre.

Finalists

2018 SOLO Business Award (0 Employees)

Gary Jackson Photographer

Massage Break

Perth Local Marketing

Posy Drop, and

Rhonda Chapman Copywriter

2018 Micro Business Award (1 to 4 Employees)

Bayzacon

GTECH NDT PTY LTD

Just Like New Kitchen Resurfacing

Kleen Slate Services, and

Urban Retreat Day Spa

2018 SME Business Award (5 to 29 Employees)

Better Health Nutrition & Fitness

Impressions Catering

Media Engine

QVC Dental, and

Stride Property Services

2018 Corporate Business Award (29+ Employees)

Enduraclad International

Gold’s Gym Rockingham & Port Kennedy

High Grade Mechanical

Premium Mechanical Group, and

Rockingham Hyundai & Suzuki

2018 Outstanding Corportate Community Event

Kent Street Deli – Creative Festival

Bendigo Bank Branches Rockingham & Secret Harbour – High School Project

Rotary Club of Palm Beach – Beachside Festival, and

The Lab Factory – Internship Incubator

2018 Excellence in Tourism or Hospitality

Bayside Barista

Charthouse Cafe

Hotel Clipper

Impressions Catering, and

WASUP Standup Paddle Boards Rockingham

2018 Young Business Person of the Year Award

Alex Dunbar of Dunbar Insurance

Ashton Boaden of Rustico Tapas & Wine Bar

Dr. Christobel Samy of Samy Medical Practice

Joshua Grove of Sea Containers WA, and

Leeanne Armstrong of Reliance Partners Rockingham Insurance Brokers

2018 Business Person of the Year Award

Angela Pontifex of Shoalwater Physiotherapy

Chad Francis of Gold’s Gym

Gemma Heaney of HBG Tax & Accounting

Jason Kell of Enduraclad International, and

Sarah Blake of Sarah M Blake