Peel District Cycling Club’s Dwellingup Handicap full of surprises


Greg Roworth leads the pack home for third in WCMCC B-grade.
Pictures: Nick Cowie
Peel District Cycling Club’s Dwellingup Handicap full of surprises
Peel District Cycling Club’s Dwellingup Handicap full of surprises
Peel District Cycling Club’s Dwellingup Handicap full of surprises
Greg Roworth leads the pack home for third in WCMCC B-grade. Pictures: Nick Cowie

SATURDAY was the running of Peel Districts Cycling Club’s Dwellingup Handicap – a very different style of race to the usual Saturday afternoon graded road racing.

The Handicap involves all 70 riders in one race from Dwellingup to Pinjarra and back again.

Riders started in small groups of similar abilities at different times, with the intention of all 70 riders finishing in Dwellingup at the same time.

Handicapping is difficult, particularly for new members, and that was shown when Aaron Bilbow and Mark Venables, who had only raced once with the club, broke away from their group.

Saxon Adams, an under- 15 rider who started with Bilbow and Venables, was their closest pursuer, more than a minute back.

On the climb back to Dwellingup, Bilbow rode away from Venables to take the win. Adams caught Venables on the climb and the pair stayed together to the finish line, with Adams out-sprinting Venables to take second.

Ten-year-old Joshua Trinne was the youngest rider to complete the 45km course, while Luke Pledger had the fastest time in just over 1 hour and five minutes at an average speed of 41km/h.

Sunday had the West Coast Masters Cycling Council race in windy conditions in Casuarina.

E grade’s Edward Rose broke away on the third of five laps to take a solo victory in trying conditions, with Anthony Clews winning the bunch sprint for second and Rod Babel finishing third.

D grade stayed together for their six laps, with Allan McDonald taking out the bunch sprint. Bob Stephens grabbed second and Nick Cowie third.

There were a number of attacks in C grade, although nothing stuck until the bunch slowed on the final lap with a strong headwind down King Road.

About 300m prior to the turn on to Orton Road and the finish, Wessell Victor attacked and nobody reacted.

Victor swung on to Orton Road with a healthy lead and 2km to go.

Victor took the win, with Paul Chartres leading the chasers over the line for second and Jamie Bell third.

B grade’s Patrick Woods and Greg Bayley got away on the third lap before an amazing solo effort by Gavin Wark saw him bridge across to the two on the next lap.

They built up a sizeable lead and that continued even after Woods had to drop out with a mechanical problem.

In the race to the line Wark took the victory, Bayley was second and Greg Roworth third.

The wind played havoc with A-grade and the frantic pace saw riders spread all round the course.

On the final lap, Sam Smith and Jon Gregg broke away from their companions to fight out the finish, with Smith taking victory, Gregg second and Norm Shattock third.