‘Dirty’ tactics for 61st Gold Logie

Tom Gleeson poses for a photograph at the TV Week Logie Awards Nomination Party. Picture: AAP
Tom Gleeson poses for a photograph at the TV Week Logie Awards Nomination Party. Picture: AAP

TOM Gleeson successfully campaigned for Grant Denyer’s Gold Logie win last year, but this time the comedian is delivering on his promise to “fight dirty” to secure the top prize for himself.

In a series of smear campaigns launched via social media, Gleeson has taken direct aim at his fellow contenders ahead of Australian TV’s big night on Sunday, to be held for the second time at The Star on the Gold Coast.

The Hard Quiz host – tipped to win by betting agents Sportsbet and TAB – is up against Network Ten’s Amanda Keller, ABC gardening guru Costa Georgiadis, Neighbours favourite Eve Morey, Nine Network’s Rodger Corser, Sunrise weatherman Sam Mac and Waleed Aly from The Project.

Gold Logie nominees (left to right) Tom Gleeson, Sam Mac, Eve Morey, Amanda Keller, Rodger Corser and Costa Georgiadis are seen posing for a photograph at the TV Week Logie Awards Nomination Party at The Star Casino on the Gold Coast, Sunday, May 26, 2019. The 61st TV Week Logie Awards are being held on the Gold Coast on Sunday, June 30. Picture: AAP Image/Darren England

Veteran journalist Tracey Grimshaw missed out on a nomination for Gold this year, which comes after Gleeson derailed her chance for the gong in 2018.

“Tracey Grimshaw didn’t deserve to win, that’s why she lost last year and that’s why she’s not here this year – because I buried her campaign and I’m going to do it again. I fight dirty,” Gleeson said during this year’s Logie nomination announcements.

This is the second time Keller has been nominated for Gold, after teaming up with last year’s winner Denyer for the reboot of reality series Dancing With The Stars.

Aly is up for his third Gold nomination after winning in 2016, while first time nominee and bushy-bearded Georgiadis is confident he’ll nab the trophy through the “magnetism of his follicles”.

International star guests walking the red carpet this year come in all shapes and sizes, headed up by 10-year-old Iain Armitage from Young Sheldon – a spin-off from The Big Bang Theory. He will be joined by the rest of his cast while American boy band Why Don’t We will perform live.

The Voice coaches Delta Goodrem and Guy Sebastian are also taking the stage along with former Eurovision contestant Jessica Mauboy, following her 2017 medley set.

Guests at the 61st award ceremony will be dining deluxe on local produce such as Mooloolaba tuna, Hervey Bay spanner crab and baked Bundaberg eggplant.

The Queensland menu pays homage to the Logies’ relatively new home after the Gold Coast secured the glamorous event last year from Melbourne, which has played host on most occasions since 1959.

Tourism Australia has already taken out a new award this year in a category celebrating television commercials, for their Crocodile Dundee ad featuring Chris Hemsworth and comedian Danny McBride.

 

Nominees for the TV Week Logie awards

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY

Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, Ten)

Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)

Eve Morey (Neighbours, Ten)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine)

Sam Mac (Sunrise, Seven)

Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

Waleed Aly (The Project, Ten)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)

Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC)

Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Seven)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine)

Ryan Moloney (Neighbours, Ten)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven, ABC)

Deborah Mailman (Bite Club, Nine Network; Mystery Road, ABC)

Eve Morey (Neighbours, Ten)

Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel; Jack Irish, ABC)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Amanda Keller (The Living Room/ Dancing With The Stars, Ten)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Ten)

Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)

Julia Morris (Blind Date/ I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!/ Chris & Julia’s Sunday Night Takeaway, Ten)

Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

Waleed Aly (The Project, Ten)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours, Ten)

Courtney Miller (Home and Away, Seven)

Dylan Alcott (The Set, ABC)

Eddie Woo (Teenage Boss, ABC)

Joe Jonas (The Voice Australia, Nine)

Tasia Zalar (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

Doctor Doctor (Nine)

Home And Away (Seven)

Mystery Road (ABC)

Neighbours (Ten)

The Cry (ABC)

Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)

Dancing With The Stars (Ten)

Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Ten)

Gruen (ABC)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

The Voice Australia (Nine)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Ten)

Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Ten)

Rosehaven (ABC)

Russel Coight’s All Aussie Adventures (Ten)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Australian Survivor: Champion vs Contenders (Ten)

I’m A Celebrity..Get Me Out Of Here! (Ten)

Married At First Sight (Nine)

MasterChef Australia (Ten)

My Kitchen Rules (Seven)

The Block (Nine)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Back In Time For Dinner (ABC)

Better Homes And Gardens (Seven)

Gardening Australia (ABC)

Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel)

The Living Room (Ten)

Travel Guides (Nine)

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

7.30 (ABC)

60 Minutes (Nine)

A Current Affair (Nine)

Australian Story (ABC)

Four Corners (ABC)

The Project (Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)

Bryan Brown (Bloom, Stan)

Jay Ryan (Fighting Season, Foxtel)

Robbie Magasiva (Wentworth, Foxtel)

Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween, Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Danielle Cormack (Secret City: Under The Eagle, Foxtel)

Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

Judy Davis (Mystery Road, ABC)

Leah Purcell (Wentworth, Foxtel)

Nicole Chamoun (On The Ropes, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Bernard Curry (Wentworth, Foxtel)

Ewen Leslie (Fighting Season, Foxtel)

Frankie J Holden (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel)

Ian Meadows (Dead Lucky, SBS)

Wayne Blair (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

Celia Ireland (Wentworth, Foxtel)

Jacki Weaver (Bloom, Stan)

Keisha Castle-Hughes (On The Ropes, SBS)

Susie Porter (The Second, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Doctor Doctor (Nine)

Mystery Road (ABC)

Neighbours (Ten)

Secret City: Under The Eagle (Foxtel)

Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Bloom (Stan)

Olivia Newton – John: Hopelessly Devoted To You (Seven)

On The Ropes (SBS)

Pine Gap (ABC)

The Cry (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine)

Eurovision – Australia Decides 2018 (SBS)

Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Ten)

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Ten)

True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Bluey (ABC)

Grace Beside Me (SBS/NITV)

Mustangs FC (ABC)

Teenage Boss (ABC)

The Bureau Of Magical Things (Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

Australia vs India; Second Test In Perth (Foxtel)

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (Seven)

Invictus Games Sydney 2018 (ABC)

Supercars Championship: Bathurst (Ten)

The 2018 FIFA World Cup (SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

“James Comey Interview” (7.30, ABC)

“Leadership Spill” (Sky News, Foxtel)

“Out Of The Dark” (Four Corners, ABC)

“Townsville Flood Disaster” (Seven News)

“Who Cares?” (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Employable Me (ABC)

Exposed: The Case Of Keli Lane (ABC)

Ron Iddles: The Good Cop (Foxtel)

Taboo (Ten)

The Pacific – In The Wake Of Captain Cook With Sam Neil (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (Ten)

House Rules (Seven)

Married At First Sight (Nine)

MasterChef Australia (Ten)

The Block (Nine)