East Fremantle’s Tradewind Hotel redevelopment claims major win at AHA Accommodation Awards for Excellence


Garrett Prendiville on the rooftop of the refurbished Tradewinds Hotel Picture: Andrew Ritchie www.communitypix.com.au d471143
Garrett Prendiville on the rooftop of the refurbished Tradewinds Hotel Picture: Andrew Ritchie www.communitypix.com.au d471143

THE Prendiville Group’s Tradewinds Hotel redevelopment was named Best Redeveloped Accommodation Hotel at the AHA Accommodation Awards for Excellence held at Crown Perth last night.

The hotel’s two-year refurbishment was recently finished with the group aiming to reconnect visitors with an old favourite.

Cable Beach Resort and Spa, Aloft Perth, Pan Pacific Perth and Crown Towers Perth featured several times on the winners list, while Parmelia Hilton Perth general manager David Constantine was inducted in to the Accommodation Industry Hall of Fame.

Mr Constantine has dedicated more than 40 years to the hotel industry starting his career in 1976 in the UK as an assistant front office manager with Hilton.

AHA(WA) chief executive Bradley Woods said WA should be proud of the high calibre of accommodation offerings across the state, along with the high level of employee dedication and service.

“Our reputation as a premier destination for corporate and leisure travellers is upheld thanks to the commitments and investments made by our hotel industry,” Mr Woods said.

AHA Accommodation Awards for Excellence winners

Accommodation Hotel Marketing: Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa
Best Apartment/Suite Accommodation Hotel: Fraser Suites Perth
Best Mid-Range Accommodation Hotel: The Murray Hotel
Best Superior Accommodation Hotel: Aloft Perth
Best Deluxe Accommodation Hotel: Crown Towers Perth
Best Resort Style Accommodation Hotel: Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa
Best Regional Accommodation Hotel: Eight Willows Retreat
Best Restaurant within an Accommodation Hotel: Shadow Wine Bar – Alex Hotel
Best Accommodation Hotel Wine List: Wildflower – COMO The Treasury
Best Hotel Management Team of the Year: Crown Towers Perth
Best New Accommodation Hotel: Aloft Perth
Best Accommodation Hotel: Crown Towers Perth
Best Front Office Award: Emma Lang – Crown Towers Perth
Best Hotel Chef Award: Steven Black – COMO The Treasury
Best Food and Beverage Services Award: Courtney Willson – Hyatt Regency Perth
Best Concierge Award: Maarja-Liis Nasi – Pan Pacific Perth
Best Administration, Finance and Executive Support Award: Sumi-May Behsman – Hyatt Regency Perth
Best Engineering and Maintenance Award: Gerard Johnston – Parmelia Hilton Perth
Best Conference and Events Award: Alison Mayne – Joondalup Resort and Judy Clohessy – Hyatt Regency Perth
Best Housekeeping Award: Andrea Gavigan – Pan Pacific Perth
Best Sales and Marketing Award: Rebecca D’Costa – Parmelia Hilton Perth
Best Executive Level Manager Award: Judith Burton- Four Points by Sheraton Perth

MORE: Two injured following southern suburbs police chase

MORE: Two men charged after graffiti attack on Supreme Court

MORE: Burns attack victim Dana Vulin says she has ‘no time to hate’

MORE: All star line-up for Falls Downtown revealed