One Nation gets top spot for WA ballot

Stock image.
Stock image.

PAULINE Hanson’s One Nation has secured top spot for the senate ballot in Western Australia, boosting the party’s election chances.

Meanwhile, the Liberal party is third, the Greens WA are fourth, Labor is seventh and The Nationals are 21st on the list out of 23 groups and five individuals.

Greens Senator Jordon Steele-John fears he is in danger of losing his seat to One Nation as a result of the draw on Wednesday.

“Our seat here in WA is under threat from the politics of fear, hate and division at a time when we need compassion, and urgent action on the issues facing all of us – climate change, growing economic inequality and corporate influence in our democracy,” he said.

Attorney-General Christian Porter.

In some of the key marginal seats, Attorney-General Christian Porter has been placed third on the ballot for the seat of Pearce, behind One Nation’s Sandra Old and Labor’s Kim Travers.

In the seat of Hasluck, minister for aged care and indigenous health Ken Wyatt is third on the ballot paper and Labor’s James Martin is fourth.

Labor’s Anne Aly said she was happy to be placed second on the ballot paper for the seat of Cowan, behind The Greens but way ahead of Liberal party candidate Isaac Stewart, who placed seventh.

Steve Irons holds the top spot for the Liberal party in the seat of Swan, with Labor listed last on the ballot.

Labor’s Anne Aly was placed second on the ballot paper for the seat of Cowan.

 

Right-wing populist and States’ rights parties have secured top spots on Curtin, Stirling and Perth ballot papers for the May 18 Federal Election at the Australian Electoral Commission offices in Malaga.

Clive Palmer-backed United Australia Party (UAP) Curtin candidate Joan Lever, the WA Party’s Jane Boxall in Perth and One Nation’s Angus Young in Stirling got the first spots.

Blindfolded AEC staff first drew numbers to represent each candidate, before a second draw for each position on the ballots, after nominations closed yesterday.

Despite preferential voting, a top spot can attract votes because of its position, voter ignorance about numbering all the boxes, and protests.

Labor’s Perth MHR Patrick Gorman got the best place, at number two, of all the major party candidates for the three seats.

“I was surprised to see One Nation there, but we will be putting them last on our how to vote cards,” Mr Gorman said.

Labor’s Patrick Gorman.

In Perth, Liberal Jim Grayden is third, followed by Gary Davies (Science Party), Chas Hopkins (UAP), Caroline Perks (Greens), Mel Lownds (One Nation) and Curtis Greening (Flux).

In the western suburbs seat of Curtin, Labor has replaced departed candidate Melissa Parkes with Wembley Downs resident Robert Meecham, who is seventh in the eight-candidate race.

Prime contenders, the Liberal’s Celia Hammond and Independent Louise Stewart share the third and fourth spots respectively on their ballot, after the Green’s Cameron Pidgeon.

Willam Edgar from One Nation is fifth, followed by the Australian Christian’s Deonne Kingsford and the WA Party’s Andrew Mangano is last.

Liberal Vince Connelly said it was just “the luck of the draw” after he was put in the middle of the seven candidates now running for Stirling.

Green stalwart Judith Cullity secured second spot, followed by the UAP’s Dorothy Hutton, fifth-placed Elizabeth Re from the WA Party, Australian Christian Kevin Host is second-last and finally Labor’s Melita Markey.