Fairy-tale transformations take out top honours at MBA Goldfields-Esperance awards

This Esperance home was named Best Country Home.
This Esperance home was named Best Country Home.

WITH results similar to those of a fairy godmother, builders turned a red dirt quagmire at Kalgoorlie into a glossy showroom and an Esperance coastal block into an elegant multi-level home in two of the region’s greatest transformations this year.

These were the top projects at the 2019 Master Builders-Bankwest Building Excellence Awards for the Goldfields-Esperance region and regional awards judge Charlie Baggetta said they showed the remarkable ways builders can transfigure the West Australian landscape.

The Kalgoorlie site before work started.

“The Best Regional Project award went to ACorp Construction, who turned a red dirt bog into the prestigious new headquarters of MM Electrical,” he said.

“It was a startling metamorphosis because there were significant drainage difficulties with the site, but it was prepared well and the new showrooms were built with skill and precision.

“The build required a solid, quality structure to last for the long term and the result was an excellent combination of form, function and value for money.”

The finished showroom.

The project also won Best Industrial Building $1.5 million – $5 million.

The Best Country Home prize went to BD Partington Building Contractors for a sophisticated three-storey home overlooking the beautiful bay at Esperance.

It also won Best Contract Home in the $1.5 million – $2.5 million category and several trade awards.

The Esperance home featured stone from the owner’s rural property.

“Highlights of the home were feature walls built with local stone from the owner’s rural property and a retractable roof to the upstairs outdoor living area,” Mr Baggetta said.

“Skilled and careful workmanship was on show throughout the home from the expansive brick paving to the indoor tiling, flooring and cabinetry.

“Everything was completed to the highest standards and showed the finesse of an experienced builder.”

Quality workmanship was on show throughout the home.

The total value of projects entered in the awards was $12.5 million and Master Builders executive director John Gelavis said the pool of talent in the region was exceptional and all builders should be proud of their award entries.

“The judges are knowledgeable and respected in the industry and winners are chosen by the excellence of their construction work,” he said.

“That’s why anyone planning to build in the Goldfields and Esperance areas would do well to consider Master Builders members for the job, especially those who have won awards because they have shown themselves to be capable and meticulous professionals.”

The awards were held at Kalgoorlie’s Palace Hotel on December 7 and winners will be considered for the 2020 state-wide awards.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Best regional project: ACorp Construction, MM Electrical Goldfields Headquarters, West Kalgoorlie

Best country home: BD Partington Building Contractors, Goldfields Road, Esperance

Best contract homes:
$250,000-$300,000: Westralia Homes, King Street, Boulder
$300,000-$350,000: Westralia Homes, Rodda Street, Somerville
$350,000-$400,000: Goldfields Homes, Sanders Close, Somerville
$400,000-$450,000: Goldfields Homes, McCarthy Street, Somerville
$450,000-$550,000: Westralia Homes, Heaney Close, Somerville
$1.5 million-$2.5 million: BD Partington Building Contractors, Goldfields Road, Esperance

Best display homes:
$240,000-$270,000: Westralia Homes, Osmetti Drive, Somerville

Best multi-unit development:
2-5 units: Westralia Homes, Osmetti Drive, Somerville

Best education building:
Under $1.5 million: Ausco Modular, Goldfields Child Care Centre, Kalgoorlie

Best health care building:
$1.5 million-$5 million: ACorp Construction, Goldfields Rehabilitation Services Building, Kalgoorlie

Best historical restoration or renovation:
Under $1.5 million: Nextgen Building, Goldfields Family Dental, Kalgoorlie

Best industrial building:
$1.5 million-$5 million: ACorp Construction, MM Electrical Goldfields Headquarters, West Kalgoorlie

Trade awards:
Excellence in cabinet making: Creature Cabinets, BD Partington Building Contractors, Goldfields Road, Esperance
Excellence in ceilings: KPB Interior Linings, Westralia Homes, Heaney Close, Somerville
Excellence in painting: John Cordin, Goldfields Homes, Sanders Close, Somerville
Excellence in wall & floor tiling: VVHG Pty Ltd, Goldfields Homes, Sanders Close, Somerville
Excellence in roofing: Bryce Lamour & Jason Bancroft, BD Partington Building Contractors, Goldfields Road, Esperance
Excellence in external finishes: BD Partington Building Contractors, Goldfields Road, Esperance
Excellence in carpentry internal & external: Wes Riley & Dean Franks, Westralia Homes, Osmetti Drive, Somerville
Excellence in plasterboard linings: Allan Miller Plastering, BD Partington Building Contractors, Goldfields Road, Esperance
Excellence in brick & block paving: Neil Harland, BD Partington Building Contractors, Goldfields Road, Esperance
Silver Trowel: Mr Brick It, Westralia Homes, Heaney Close, Somerville

John Truman Award: Westralia Homes