Heritage-listed Claremont home wins top award for clever renovation at BDAWA Design Awards

Heritage-listed Claremont home wins top award for clever renovation at BDAWA Design Awards

RENOVATIONS are giving new builds a run for their money, as proven by this year’s prestigious Building Designers Association of WA Design Excellence winner announced on Saturday.

The revamp of a State Heritage-listed Claremont residence by Paul Lim at Mata Design Studio took home the top gong at the BDAWA Design Awards at Fridays Studio, with the project also taking out the best residential alteration/addition over $800,000 category.

The renovation of this heritage-listed Claremont home won the top award of the night.

The win follows on from last year’s success by Dalecki Design for its renovation and extension of a 100-year-old residence on Wasley Street in North Perth.

“This year’s winner is for an interior renovation and generally we’re seeing a greater focus on the importance of our homes interior design,” BDAWA president Sam Payne said.

“This is driven by our lifestyles of working longer and harder, and needing a sanctuary to connect and re-energise.

“As homeowners, we are aware that it’s a bad real estate market and this is changing how we think about our homes – there’s less focus on resale and designing big for the sake of it and more on improving quality of life.

“This shift encourages better design outcomes as it focuses on long-term liveability and it is part of the reason we are seeing more excellent designs in this year’s design awards.”

The Federation Arts & Crafts home, originally built in the 1910s, is described as an “uncommon fine representative example” of the period on the State’s heritage register.

The brief for the renovation was to create a new mudroom and scullery addition, convert an unused space into a wine cellar, update all lighting, refurbish all bathrooms, the kitchen and laundry, and install new cabinetry in the bedrooms.

The cellar made an unused space functional again.

“The Claremont residence is a well-considered renovation and update to a Federation home that was previously riddled with unused spaces,” the judges said.

“The material palette feels rich and luxurious, but also cool and effortless.

“There’s something quietly remarkable about the refurbishment of this home, and its surprisingly monotone in its use of colour, yet the contemporary interiors feel relaxed and warm throughout.

“Nailed it.”

Mata Design Studio also took home the prize for best non-residential interior design for his design of the restaurant fit-out for Island Market in Trigg.

Dalecki Design took home the coveted People’s Choice Award, which saw the general public vote for their favourite entrant to the awards program, for its conceptual designs for a Fremantle project.

The four double-storey, three-bedroom homes at 44 Blinco Street are currently under construction.

Dalecki Design’s The Blinco project in Fremantle.

The Schulz Residence in Cottesloe by Shayne Le Roy Design – a multi-level beachfront home with its own nightclub and tasting room – was named best new residential design over $3 million and best residential interior design.

This grand home in Cottesloe was praised for its well-planned interiors and innovative floor plan.
The one-of-a-kind tasting room that opened to reveal a hidden nightclub (below).

Other noteworthy winners include Studio Origami’s farmhouse-inspired The Oxley House in Darlington, which went home with the best residential design up to $500,000 trophy.

The modest family residence also scored a commendation in the best residential interior design category.

The Darlington winner was praised for it innovative and restrained use of material to stay within the tight budget.

“Nestled into an elevated site in Darlington with outstanding views over the ranges, The Oxley House is a masterclass in restrained design and affordability,” the judges said.

“The Colorbond Trimdek roof emerges from amongst native bushland, projecting its European barn-inspired vision.

“A restrictive $500,000 budget encouraged some lateral thinking from the designer, who employed SIPS panels in its many incarnations to develop the home’s unique exterior and interiors.

“Soaring ceilings and walls in a mix of plasterboard, timber panelling and OSB boards are anchored by dark floors across the two floors on the modest 117sq m footprint.

“With a three-month build time, Oxley House is a true changemaker in its category.”

There were also two regional winners including Watari House in Kalgan, near Albany, which was awarded for best residential sustainable design.

BDAWA Design Awards 2018 winners:

  • Design Excellence Award: Claremont Residence, Claremont by Paul Lim on Mata Design Studio
  • The People’s Choice Award: The Blinco, Fremantle (conceptual) by Janik Dalecki at Dalecki Design
  • Best residential interior design: Schulz Residence, Cottesloe by Shayne Le Roy at Shayne Le Roy Design
  • Best non-residential interior design: Island Market, Trigg by Paul Lim at Mata Design Studio
  • Best sustainable design – residential: Watari House, Kalgan by Keiron Benson at Benson Design
  • Best special project design: St John Ambulance Training Centre, Northam by Simon Walker at Modus Design
  • Best new commercial building up to $2 million: Whyte Constructions, Canning Vale by Joseph Panetta at Commercial Design Management
  • Best new commercial building over $2 million: Herdsman Stage 1, Herdsman by Stephen Shircore at Meyer Shircore & Associates
  • Best commercial alteration/addition up to $1 million: Chemist Warehouse, Innaloo by Stephen Shircore at Meyer Shircore & Associates
  • Best commercial alteration/addition over $1 million: Falcon Bay, Welshpool by Joseph Panetta at Commercial Design Management
  • Best public building design: Rossiter Pavilion, Piara Waters by Adrian Fratelle at Fratelle Group
  • Best grouped dwelling design: Seven Kalamunda, Kalamunda by John Damant at Arcologic
  • Best apartment/multi-residential design: Apartments at the Playground, Coolbellup by Mark Baker at Meyer Shircore & Associates
  • Best small-lot design: Wunderlich Road Residence, Subiaco by Jason Saunders at Arc Seven 1
  • Best residential alteration/addition up to $350,000: Rule Additions, North Fremantle by Michael Lurie at Lurie Concepts
  • Best residential alteration/addition $350,000 to $800,000: Ogilvie Renovation, Mount Hawthorn by Kimberley Tan at Studio Atelier
  • Best residential alteration/addition over $800,000: Claremont Residence, Claremont by Paul Lim on Mata Design Studio
  • Best new residential design up to $500,000: The Oxley House, Darlington by Izabela Katafoni at Studio Origami
  • Best new residential design $500,000 to $1 million: Stealth Farmhouse, Yallingup by Michael Lurie at Lurie Concepts
  • Best new residential design $1 million to $3 million: Picton Crescent Residence, Bunbury by Roger Veen at Veen’s Design group
  • Best new residential design over $3 million: Schulz Residence, Cottesloe by Shanyne Le Roy at Shayne Le Roy Design
  • Best conceptual/unbuilt design: Econests by John Damant at Arcologic
  • Best student design: U-Place (conceptual) by San Teo
  • The James Hardie Award: Wunderlich Road Residence, Subiaco by Jason Saunders at Arc Seven 1