Cottesloe: Mandurah golfer wins Drummond Golf Junior Championship of WA


Mandurah junior golfer Kathryn Norris and Josh Greer from Joondalup won at the Drummond Golf Junior Championship of WA at Cottesloe Golf Club last Sunday.
Mandurah junior golfer Kathryn Norris and Josh Greer from Joondalup won at the Drummond Golf Junior Championship of WA at Cottesloe Golf Club last Sunday.

MANDURAH junior golfer Kathryn Norris (16) won her second girls’ Drummond Golf Junior Championship of WA at Cottesloe Golf Club last Sunday.

Golf WA’s Matt Somerford said Norris birdied the four-par first hole, before going on to be three-under for the first nine holes at the coastal course.

“The Mandurah club member did not blot her card until the par-five 14th hole, and even then she quickly picked up the dropped shot two holes later, to take lunch in a commanding position six shots clear of 16 year olds Kirsten Rudgeley from Wanneroo Golf Club and Brooke Price from The Vines,” Mr Somerford said.

Norris’ 75 shots was only bettered by Rudgeley, and Yeah-jin Lee (15) from Royal Perth Golf Club, in the afternoon, but their rounds of 74 were not enough to bridge the gap Norris earlier established.

Norris’ victory gets her a place on the LPGA Tour.

The boys’ trophy was taken by Josh Greer (16) from Joondalup Golf Club, who won the title two years ago.

Greer scored a three-under par score of 69 in the morning, but by the end of the day was five-shots ahead of 2016 champion Kirsten Rudgeley.

Greer reached the final of the Scottish Boys’ Amateur Championship in July and got his second WA title with a 35-foot putt on the last hole to finish four-under at Cottelsoe.

The Girls Nett competition for under-18s was won by Hayley Carter (14) from Mt Lawley Golf Club, followed by that club’s Ruby Fry (12), while the Boys Nett champion for under-18s was won by Adam Brady (15) from The Vines, followed by Jake Anderson (16) from Royal Fremantle Golf Club.

Girls Sub-Junior championship (under-15) was won by Georgia Garner-Dart (14) from Lake Karrinyup Golf Club, and the Boys Sub-Junior champion was Gareth Steyn (14) from Lakelands Golf Club.

Girls Sub-Junior Nett champion under-15s was Mai Julius (14) from Melville Glades Golf Club and the Boys Sub-Junior Nett champion was Gary Abraham 12 from Gosnells Golf Club.

MORE: City of Perth councillors vote against plans to scrap clothing allowance, instead capping it to $3k

MORE: Two people charged during hunt through southern suburbs

MORE: Burst water main closes Kalamunda SHS for a second day