Footy finalists named for district 2019 Awards of Excellence

Stock image.
Stock image.

AS preparations ramp up for the end of the football season, several local coaches and volunteers are being recognised for their efforts as finalists in the 2019 Awards of Excellence for the Claremont, Subiaco and West Perth districts.

Representing the Claremont district – 

Senior Coach of the Year finalists:

  • Tal Berman (West Coast Amateur FC)
  • James Charlesworth (Wembley FC)
  • Andrew Di Loreto (Claremont Women’s FC),

Youth Coach of the Year finalists:

  • Tom Gurner (Marist JFC)
  • James Howard (Scarborough JFC)
  • Jack Lewsey (West Coast JFC)

Modified Coach of the Year finalists:

  • Rob Crupi (North Beach JFC)
  • Ken McAullay (West Coast JFC)
  • Troy Wagenaar (Wembley Downs JFC)

Auskick Volunteer of the Year finalists:

  • Josh Murphy (Marist JFC)
  • Jon Sharp (North Beach JFC)
  • Ben Staples (Wembley JFC)

WA Football Volunteer of the Year finalists:

  • Nick Allan (Swanbourne JFC)
  • Adrian Barich (Subiaco JFC)
  • Julie Johnson (Scarborough JFC)
  • Jodi Mills (West Coast JFC)
  • Rhys Mola (Claremont Football District)
  • Alisa Pearson (Cottesloe JFC)
Claremont Women’s Football Club head coach Andrew Di Loreto, who won last year’s Senior Coach of the Year award, is in the running again this year.

Representing the Subiaco district –

Senior Coach of the Year finalists:

  • Jay Carroll (Warwick Greenwood FC)
  • Des Headland (Nollamara Amateur FC)
  • Carly Sutton (Kingsley Amateur FC)

Youth Coach of the Year finalists:

  • Todd Bail (Kingsway JFC)
  • Pia Faletti (Warwick Greenwood JFC)
  • Sam Multari (Stirling JFC)

Modified Coach of the Year finalists:

  • Colm McHug (Warwick Greenwood JFC)
  • Ben Mollett (Sorrento Duncraig JFC)
  • Tania Strike (Kingsley JFC)

Auskick Volunteer of the Year finalists:

  • Belinda Greenhalgh (Subiaco District Football Development Council)
  • Scott Herbert (Kingsley JFC)
  • Mimma Rombola (Stirling JFC)

WA Football Volunteer of the Year finalists:

  • Norm Bryant (Warwick Greenwood JFC)
  • Danni Dix (Subiaco District Football Development Council)
  • Peter Hinson (Nollamara Amateur FC)
  • Vanessa Nastasi (Stirling Saints JFC)
  • John Sobolewski (Sorrento Duncraig JFC)
  • Robert Steel (Kingsway FC)
Warwick Greenwood Bulls league coach Jay Carroll and Footy Radio chief executive Tom Tapping. Photo: Martin Kennealey

Representing the West Perth district –

Senior Coach of the Year finalists:

  • Christian Kely (Whitford Amateur FC)
  • Brad Kenney (Ocean Reef Amateur FC)
  • Adam Salecic (Whitford Amateur FC)

Youth Coach of the Year finalists:

  • James Bailey (Brighton Seahawks JFC)
  • Kim Rigoll (Edgewater Woodvale JFC)
  • Todd Sherwood (Quinns Districts JFC)

Modified Coach of the Year finalists:

  • Adam Brown (Whitford JFC)
  • Donna Field (Brighton Seahawks JFC)
  • Jason Glover (Yanchep Districts JFC)

Auskick Volunteer of the Year finalists:

  • Melanie Glover (Yanchep Districts JFC)
  • Brendon Hawson (Ocean Ridge JFC)
  • Cathy Searson (Quinns Districts JFC)

WA Football Volunteer of the Year finalists:

  • Mark Clayton (Quinns District JFC)
  • Tamara Deering (Edgewater Woodvale JFC)
  • Sharon Kenney (Djinda Falcons)
  • Claire O’Donnell (Whitford JFC)
  • Mitch Whan (West Perth Junior Umpires)
  • Sue White (Wanneroo Amateur FC)

Individual finalists for the Young Achiever of the Year award are:

  • Elizabeth Cater (Carine JFC)
  • Tom Fitzgerald (Wembley Downs JFC)
  • Nicholas Shaw (Lions District Umpires)
  • Jamie Wedgewood (Kingsway JFC)
  • Victor Le Tessier (Claremont District Umpires)
Whitford Amateur Football Club 2018 colts premiership coach Adam Salecic is up for Senior Coach of the Year.

Winners will be announced at the presentation evening on September 20 at HBF Stadium.
On the night, four more awards will be given to the junior and senior clubs of the year, umpire of the year and umpire service awards.

More sports news around Perth